Stud Record, Sire Statistics & Leading Progeny

 

MAGIC ALBERT (AUS) 1998 Chestnut colt
by Zeditave - Sally Lou, by Salieri

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
8576894621417273122 (10)over $33m.1.03
per foals80.4%53.9%1.73.22.6% (1.2%)$39,401 
 per starters67.1%2.14.03.2% (1.5%)$49,008 

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2002


New Zealand

SeasonRunnersWinnersWinsSWnrs(GWnrs)SWins(GWins)NZ$
05-1186252 (1)3 (2)701,539
11/12211007,975
12/136251169,270
13/1454611106,850
14/153110011,350
15/163230038,615
Totals1613413 (1)5 (2)935,599

Australia

SeasonRunnersWinnersWinsSWnrs(GWnrs)SWins(GWins)A$
05-113292065599 (6)15 (8)11,487,282
11/122241021645 (1)6 (1)4,336,084
12/13204101169113,353,849
13/14217105171113,203,066
14/1520779123112,740,008
15/1618771981 (1)1 (1)2,230,707
Totals630421128416 (7)25 (10)27,350,996

Totals in All Countries

CountryRunnersWinnersWinsSWnrs(GWnrs)SWins(GWins)A$
Australia630421128416 (7)25 (10)27,350,996
Hong Kong171025223,900,030
New Zealand1613413 (1)5 (2)818,810
Macau1172000682,515
Singapore1571000459,651
Malaysia751900299,332
South Africa8472 (2)3 (2)173,197
Korea32200122,188
U.A.E.1000036,700
Philippines119000
Totals689462141722 (10)35 (14)33,843,419

Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRunnersWinnersWinsSWnrs(GWnrs)SWins(GWins)A$
03/049482611894 (2)6 (3)4,389,227
04/056451361521 (1)2 (2)3,982,086
05/065844331143 (2)5 (2)3,271,204
200611110043,512
06/07846547187003,017,803
07/0811588592063 (2)8 (4)4,899,510
08/0910487612235 (1)6 (1)4,855,707
09/10605041116113,408,208
10/118263451083 (1)4 (1)2,439,391
11/1299844987112,551,173
12/131046127321 (1)2 (1)913,497
13/146213220072,102
Totals928689462141722 (10)35 (14)33,843,420

Analysis by Age

AgeRunnersWinnersPlacedWinsSWnrs(GWnrs)SWins(GWins)Ave Earnings A$
22746031795 (1)5 (1)8,379
35832797342812 (6)18 (9)18,713
4509328589109 (3)12 (4)40,546

Analysis by Sex

SexRunnersWinnersPlacedWinsSWnrs(GWnrs)SWins(GWins)Ave Earnings A$
Colts3702584386118 (10)30 (14)63,765
Fillies319204475564532,133

Winning distance index : 1,267m




Leading Progeny

 

ALBERT THE FAT (04g, Bureaucracy, Western Symphony). 11 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,307,525, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1, Clean Domain Quality H., Qld Tatt's RC Hardy Brothers Jewellers 3YO H., Tattersall's Arcade H., QTC Paralympic Cup, Royal Children's Hospital Foundation H., BTC Leigh Ainsworth P., QTC Pepperjack Stylus H., 2d ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, MRC Betfair S., Gr.3, 3d BRC Victory S., Gr.2, AJC Show County H., L, BTC Grunt Recruitment H., 4th ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, Premiere S., Gr.2, BRC Victory S., Gr.2, AJC Tramway H., Gr.3, VRC AAMI Business Insurance S., Gr.3.

ILOVETHISCITY (07c, Kenfair, Sir Tristram). 4 wins from 1150m to 1600m, A$903,050, ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Hobartville S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, AJC Zetland H., 2d ATC George Main S., Gr.1, Warwick S., Gr.2, AJC Autumn Carnival Package on Sale Now 2YO H., STC Inglis 2YO Classic, 3d STC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, AJC Skyline S., Gr.3.

MAGIC CAPE (03g, Kaapstad, Imposing). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, NZ$437,400, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Wellington S., Gr.3, 2d Counties RC Jim & John Evans Classic, L, 3d Hawke's Bay Kelt Capital S., Gr.1, ARC Bonecrusher S., L, BOP RC Rotorua Community Hospice H., 4th ARC Championship S., Gr.2.

FIGHTING WARRIOR (08g, Wallenda, Imperial Seal). 2 wins at 2, R428,750, Greyville Golden Horseshoe S., Gr.1, 2d Clairwood Zee TV Gatecrasher S., Koko's Margate Nightclub P., 4th Greyville Premier's Champion S., Gr.1.

MASTER HARRY (07c, Sri Pekan, Marscay). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$358,150, ATC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, Streets Ice Cream S., L, ATC Tab.com.au H., 2d ATC Young Professionals in Racing July Sprint H., MVRC 1300whitten.com.au Premium H., 4th ATC Starlight S., L.

SOMETHING ANYTHING (03g, Kala Dancer, Vain). 7 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$564,420, AJC Villiers S., Gr.2, Sharp H., VRC True Version H., MRC Jim Conway H., Biscay H., STC Theraces.com.au Welter H., Tyrepower Welter H., 2d AJC Bigpond Movies 2YO H., VRC Jayco Sprint H., MRC Our Maizcay H., City of Greater Dandenong Cup, Harrolds Fashion P., MVRC Dominant Sprint H., STC Pony Express 2YO H., Golden Slipper 2YO H., 3d AJC South Pacific Classic, Gr.3, STC Winter S., L, MRC Sports H., STC Grand Pavilion H., Hyland Race Colours 2YO H., 4th VRC AR Creswick S., L, Bob Hoysted H., L.

MARCHINSKI - VITAL FLYER (H.K.) (05g, Spectacular Spy, Copper Kingdom). 7 wins to 1200m, A$142,750, HK$6,673,250, M$149,500, AJC Frederick Clissold H., Gr.3, HKJC Sha Tin Sprint Trophy, HK-3, Lai Chi Chong H., STC Freeway Artarmon Hotel S., HKJC Boundary Street H., Albert H., 2d HKJC Co-Tack H., AJC Eye of the Wind 2YO P., HKJC Challenge Cup H., 3d HKJC Sha Tin Sprint Trophy, HK-3, Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, HK-3, Prince Jewellery & Watch Premier Cup, AJC Randwick 2YO H., STC Rosehill Event Centre H., HKJC Sheung Wan H., Albert H., Ho Chung H., Tak Ku Ling H., 4th HKJC Kent & Curwen Centenary Sprint Cup, HK-1, Chow Tai Fook Bauhinia Sprint H., HK-3, Macau Hong Kong Trophy, L.

ZA MAGIC (05g, Zabeel, Marceau). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2200m, A$381,150, BTC Doomben Classic, Gr.3, Sunshine Coast Guineas, L, BRC Hidden Dragon at Lyndhurst H., Landfill Logistics H., GCTC Magic Millions 2YO P., 2d QTC Queensland Day P., L, BRC Coca-Cola H., Brisbane Screenprinting H., Francie Vincent The Good Guys Mt Gravett H., Mitty's H., 3d Ipswich Cup, L, BRC Brc.com.au H., 4th Qld Tatt's RC Australia Post S., L.

SUYOOF (12c, Danehill Dancer, Imposing). 3 wins to 1450m in 2015-16, R420,125, Turffontein Tony Ruffel S., Gr.3, Secretariat S., L, 4th Turffontein South African Classic, Gr.1.

ALBERTO MAGIC (10g, Red Ransom, Luskin Star). 7 wins to 1200m to 2015-16, A$265,060, ATC Maurice McCarten S., Gr.3, Sydney Markets Foundation H., Ken Callander Fellowship H., 2d ATC Drummond Golf H., Canterbury League Club H.

STRAIGHT ALBERT (07g, Monongahela, Recalled). 7 wins from 1400m to 2100m, A$348,760, ATC Tattersalls Club Cup, L, Gosford Cup, L, ATC Jim Beam H., Goulburn Cup, 2d ATC Better Bet With a Bookie H., Scone RC Patinack Farm H., 3d ATC Future Music Festival H., Bacardi Bar H., STC Pine Inn H.

AL BE NIMBLE (03g, Danehill, Weimar). 6 wins to 1400m, A$298,550, AJC Carrington S., L, STC Civic S., L, Canterbury BMW Fine & Dandy Welter H., BTC Lexus of Brisbane H., STC Cadbury Favourites Now with Boost H., 2d AJC Hall Mark S., L, STC Maurice McCarten S., L, Darby Munro S., L, Nivea Visage Quality H., Hylands Race Colours H.

ORBITY (10f, Jetball, Sound Reason). 5 wins-4 at 2-to 1250m, NZ$84,435, Levin RC Ryder S., L, Wanganui JC Fordell O'Leary S., L.

ISOPACH (08g, Zabeel, Twig Moss). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 1800m, A$310,000, VRC UCI S., L, SAJC Oaklands P., L, 2d Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, ATC Tooheys New Twin Willows H., Horsham Cup, 3d ATC Tulloch S., Gr.2, VRC Gibson Carmichael S., L, SAJC City of Adelaide H., L, Ararat Gold Cup, 4th ATC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3.

ALDINI (08g, Spinning World, Straight Strike). 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m to 2015-16, A$231,735, BRC Spear Chief H., L, Makers Mark H., Bundaberg Rum H., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Hardy Brothers Jewellers H., GCTC Super Starfish H., BRC Madison Cleaning Services H., Ormiston College P., 3d BRC Vittoria H., Sky International P., Stanton Mienert Accountants H.

RON'S CALL (08g, Red Ransom, Polish Precedent). 7 wins to 1400m to 2015-16, A$287,975, WATC Fairetha S., L, Westspeed 3YO H.-twice, Crown Perth Sprint H., G1X.com.au Sprint H., Fleet West H., 2d WATC Super Saturday H., Schweppes Derby Day Raceday H., Malt Supper Club H., 3d WATC Birthday S., L, Jackson's Restaurant H., Tabtouch.mobi H., Dale Alcock Difference H.

PLAIN MAGIC (05f, Forest Glow, Papal Power). 7 wins to 1300m, A$421,950, BRC J Cadell Garrick H., L, Sun Ray Systems Quality H., BTC Dirod Homes Noble House H., QTC Harvey Norman H., GCTC Magic Millions H., BRC Thebigscreencompany.com.au H., BTC Clean Domain H., 2d BRC Montrose Access H., BTC Onesteel Reinforcing 3YO S., QTC Ethereal H., 3d QTC Queensland Day P., L, 4th GCTC Silk Stocking H., L.

MAGIC BOY (11g, Tobougg, Danasinga). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2015-16, A$211,470, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L, Taylor Collison H., Quayclean H., Pura Milk 2YO H., Medallion Homes H., Little Mick Yelland H., 2d SAJC Lesley Burford 2YO H., Sportingbet H., Action Line Marking H., Markeysaddlery.com.au H., 3d VRC Henry Bolte H., SAJC Sportingbet 2YO H., Sportingbet H., Akeed Mofeed at Goldin H.

BUNDLE OF JOY (09g, Mr Henrysee, Star Way). 6 wins at 1000m, 1200m to 2014-15, HK$7,652,000, 110,100Dhs, HKJC National Day Cup, HK-3, Wong Nai Chung Gap H., Albert H., Le French May Trophy H., Boat Quay H., Sai Ying Pun H., 2d HKJC Kent & Curwen Centenary Sprint Cup, HK-1, Derby Restaurant & Bar H., Pak Sha O H., Broom H., Shanghai H., 3d HKJC Soin d'Eau H., Owl H., Staunton H.

ALBERTO (03g, Honor Grades, Decies). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, NZ$88,000, Wanganui Guineas, L, Hawke's Bay IRT 2YO H., 2d Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, WRC Capital City Ford 2YO H., 3d Wellington Guineas, Gr.2.

TAI TAI TESS (08f, Last Tycoon, Imperial Prince). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$199,040, SAJC Morphettville Guineas, L, MRC New Litho H., 2d MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, Great Strides H., PFD Food Services H., 3d SAJC Laelia S., L, MVRC Mitchelton Wines H., 4th MRC Race-Tech Classic, L.

TWEET (10f, Yallah Prince, Dalmacia). Winner at 2, A$97,175, Scone RC Woodlands S., L, 2d ATC TAB Ipad App 2YO P.

General Albert (03g, Prego, Beau Sovereign). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m, A$262,361, BTC XXXX Gold H., MRC Cardinia 2YO H., MVRC Rohan Smith H., WATC Myer Fashions on the Field H., Winter Championship Qualifying Heat H., 2d VRC Debonair S., Gr.3, WATC Track on Track National Apprentices' Challenge H., 3d WATC Perthracing.com.au H., BTC CIPQ Bert H., Hyundai Tiburon H., QTC Auswaste Recycling P., Lyndhurst Stud H., Qld X-Ray H., WATC Gambling Awareness Week H., Tabtouch.mobi H., Konica Minolta H.

Lakers Bay (08f, Anabaa, Zemindar). 5 wins from 1400m to 1750m, CJC Win a Ford Fiesta at Riccarton Park H., 2d MRC Alannah & Madeline Foundation H., Riverton RC White Robe Francolin S., 3d Otago RC White Robe Lodge H., Gr.3, Natural Destiny at Clearview Park H., 4th CJC Great Easter S., L.

Magic Jet (03g, Military Plume, Vain). 2 wins at 1300m, 1400m, A$87,550, 2d MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, MVRC Legends After The Last H.

Roma Giaconda (08f, Peintre Celebre, Sir Tristram). Winner at 1400m, A$165,100, 2d ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, SAJC Boag's P., 3d VRC Oaks, Gr.1.

I Am Magic (07g, Brahms, Kenvain). 13 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$245,608, TRC Ross Fouracre 2YO H., SAJC Autumn Carnival H., CAMMS Risk Management H., 3d TRC Elwick S., L, Raine & Horne Alexandra 2YO P., SAJC Schweppes Tonic H., Darwin TC Chief Minister's Cup.

Too Many Reds (06g, Rubiton, Kenvain). 10 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$298,655, BRC Ray White Keperra H., FDC Construction & Fitout H., TRC Carbine Club S., Hutchins School H., TTC Eliza Park H., Veolia Environmental Services 3YO Classic H., BRC McInnes Wilson H., TRC Prime Plan Securities H., TTC Night Racing 16th September H., F&W Stewart Jewellers H., 2d ATC Lightning H., L, Tasmanian S., L, TTC Premium S., L, TRC Armidale Stud 2YO H., 3d Murray Bridge Gold Cup, L, MVRC Moreton Hire Premium H., SAJC Sportingbet H., TRC Winzenberg H., Xerox Document Solutions H.

Greenmount Belle (04f, Red Anchor, Todman). 8 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1400m, A$117,586, TRC Xerox H., Raine & Horne Goodwood H., TCM Building Services H., SMF H., Brainpower H., John Farrell H., Graham Family Funerals H., Tattersall's Park Function 2YO P., 2d TRC Winzenberg Trophy, TTC Magic Millions 2YO P., 3d TRC Bow Mistress S., L, TTC Newmarket H., L, MRC Hussonet at Arrowfield H., TRC Tassie Home Loans H.

Howdiddydoit (07g, Flying Spur, Kenmare). 7 wins to 1400m, A$169,167, 2d AJC Fernhill H., L, Dulcify H., L, City Tatt's RC Sharp Inglis Bonus H., 3d ATC Ladies in Racing Magazine H., TAB Quaddie H., 4th Canberra RC Black Opal S., L.


His sire sons include Ilovethiscity, Master Harry, etc.